AIT Alumni Association National / Regional Chapters

Directory of AIT Alumni Association National / Regional Chapters

(as of 30 October 2017)

Country / Region Position Name
1. Australia
October 2017 - September 2019(?)
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
Email
President Dr. Kamal Uddin (HSD 1996)
Secretary Dr. Aftab Ahmad (WRE 2002)
2. Bangladesh
January 2014 - December 2016
President Prof. Dr. M. Kamal Uddin (GTE ’95)
Vice President-1 Dr. Md. Daulat Hossain (AFE ’77)
Vice President-2 Dr. Md. Mozammal Hoque (SEC ’78)
General Secretary Ms. Salma, Awwal Shafi (HSD ’82)
Joint Secretary-1 Mr. Hitendra Nath Barmma (SOM 2001)
Joint Secretary-2 Arch. Albab Ahmed (HSD ’95)
Treasurer Mrs. Asma Haque (IEM ’82)
Member Mr. Dhali Abdul Zalil (WRE '82)
Member Mr. Md. Azizul Haque (WRE ’84)
Member Mr. Muhammad Shamsuzzaman (HSD '95)
Advisor Mr. Syed Mohiuddin Mansur (WRE '69)
Advisor Dr. S. M. Imamul Huq (AFE '80)
Advisor Mr. Emaduddin Ahmad (WRE '79)
Advisor Dr. Khandker Mesbauddin Ahmed (WRE '78)
Advisor Mr. Quazi Hamidur Rahman (WRE '61)
Advisor Mr. Tauhidul Anwar Khan (WRE '80)
Advisor Ms. Khaleda Shahrier Kabir (WRE '75)
3. Bhutan
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
Email
President Mr. Karma Jimba (RPM ’96)
General Secretary Mr. Namgay Wangchuck (Energy 2009)
Treasurer Mr. Drukchu Dorji (Energy 2008)
4. Brunei
(Under re-activation)
N/A N/A
5. Cambodia
2014 - 2016
Communications Channels
URL fw to Facebook Page
President Mr. THAO Sokmuny (IB ’96)
Vice President Mr. NGORN Saing (IB ’98)
Resource Mobilizer Mr. DIN Somethearith (UEM 2002)
Secretary/Mentor Mr. CHEA, Bunseang (UEM 2005)
Secretary Mr. HUOT Veng Hong (CEIM 2011)
IT management Mr. SORT, Borort (IM 2009)
Database Mr. MOM, Kirivathanak (Energy 2010)
Function Organizer Ms. SAO, Pheakdey (HRM 2010)
Function Organizer Ms. HAY, Daranilene (BA 2009)
Function Organizer Mr. CHEA, Mony (IB '98)
Treasury Ms. CHEA Pisey (GDS 2010)
6. Canada
October 2017 - October 2018
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
LinkedIn
President Dr. Xavier Fernando (TC '94)
Treasurer Mrs. Chetna Gupta (EE '99)
Secretary Mr. Senaka Abhaya Samarasinghe (HSD '86)
7. Central Asia
(Kazakstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan)
Acting President Mr. Zhaimukhan Medetov (ISE ’95)
Acting Vice President Mr. Kunbolat Dauletkhanov (TC ’ 96)
Treasurer Mr. Anvar Zhaxubayev (CS ’ 96)
Secretary Mrs. Gaukhar Mastekpayeva (ET ’ 97)
8. China
(Lost Contact)
N/A N/A
9. Europe
DEFUNCT
N/A
10. Hong Kong/Macao
(Updating may be required)
President Mr. Ted T.C. Chan (CRD ’76)
11. India President Dr. Bitanjay Das (WRE ’88)
Vice President Mr. B. Rath (WRE '88)
Secretary Dr. D. Pandit (WRE ’90)
Treasurer Dr. K. C. Rath (HSD '92)
Joint Secretary Mr. Hemant C. Warad (SET 2005)
Information Secretary Ms. Isha Vasan (SOM 2009)
Advisor Dr. Ajay Kumar Pradhan (HSD ’89)
Advisor Dr. H. A. Kazmi
Advisor Dr. Prasad Modak (EV '84)
Advisor Dr. B. Mohanty
12. Indonesia
2016-2017
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Public Group
President Dr. Ir. Hotniar Siringoringo (IEM '94)
Secretary Ir. Resmana Lim (TC '94)
Secretary Ir. Elia Oey (IEM '94)
Treasurer Dr. Ir. Cokorda Prapti Mahandari (ET '97)
Treasurer Dr. Dewi Agushinta Rahayu (CSIM '94)
Board of Trustees Member Ir. Achmad Lanti, (WRE '74)
Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Haryono, (CS '95)
Board of Trustees Member Dr. Dradjat Hoedajanto (SEC '74)
Board of Trustees Member Dr. Sugimin Pranoto (HSD '86)
Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Dirdjosoeprapto Martsanto (WRE '90)
Board of Trustees Member Prof. Dr. Abraham Lomi, (EPSM 2000)
Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Johny Johan (SEC ’89)
Board of Trustees Member Ir. Tjie Liong Gouw (GTE ’89)
13. Japan
June 2015 - not decided
President Mr. Yoshiaki Totoki (UEM 2005)
Secretary Mr. Sohsuke Nishimura (EV ’92)
Secretary Ms. Kozue Kashiwazaki (UEM 2006)
Secretary Ms. Akiko Ishiyama (GDS 2011)
14. Korea
January 2015 - December 2016
President Prof. Seung-Hwan Lee (CRD ’90)
Vice President Prof. Dr. Jung-Sup Um (NRM ’92)
Secretary Mr. Jae-Hoon Sim (SE 2001)
15. Laos
December 2016 - December 2017
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
President Mr. Phongsavanh Phomkong (IB 2001)
Vice President Mr. Somphone Sisenglath (IB '98)
Committee Mrs. Bounyaseng Sengkhammy (EEM 2007)
Committee Ms. Deuandara Sayakoummane (GDS 2006)
Committee Mr. Soulinthone Lueangkhamsing (IB 2004)
Advisor Mr. Thanongsinh Kanlaya (CS ’91)
Advisor Mr. Inthaneth Norasingh (IB 2001)
Advisor Mr. Viladeth Sisoulath (IB ’99)
16. Malaysia
2017-2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
President Mr. Tiger Leong (King-Ho Leong) (GTE ’92)
Vice President Mr. Adrian (Chin Yee Ong) (GTE 2007)
Secretary Mr. Nicky (Kee Pei Xiong) (SOM 2011)
Treasurer Mr. Ng Thiam Choon (GTE '83)
Committee Member Mr. Lai Yip Poon (SE 2009)
Committee Member Mr. Ioannes (Tang Yu Hoe) (CEM 2001)
Committee Member Mr. Tan Chin Nyan (SEC '86)
Committee Member Ms. Hee Wee Lee (CS '85)
17. Mongolia President Mrs. Tsetseg-Ulzii Yadamsuren (PH & FPE ’02)
18. Myanmar
April 2016 - December 2017
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
President Mr. Soe Myint (SOM ’96)
Vice-President Mr. Ye Wana Hlaing (SOM 2015)
General Secretary Mr. Kaung Zan (IEM 2003)
Joint-General Secretary Mrs. Aye Pwint Aung (ICT 2010)
Treasurer Mrs. Aye Aye Mon Khin (SOM '94)
Joint-Treasurer Mr. Nay Myo Win (SOM 2008)
Auditor Mr. Aung Kyaw Myint
Public Relations (1) Ms. Lwin Lwin Aung (RRDP 2005)
Public Relations (2) Mr. Aung Chan Thar (CEIM 2010)
Public Relations (3) Mr. Kyaw Zay Yar Bo (SOM 2014)
Executive Member Mr. San Kyu (ST '98)
Executive Member Ms. Khaing Moe Nyunt (RSGIS 2003)
Executive Member Ms. Myat Thiri Wai (RRDP 2012)
Executive Member Ms. Ei Theingi (TC 2014)
Executive Member Ms. Mie Mie Ko (SOM 2013)
Executive Member Mr. Sai Thet Wai Aye Min (OTM 2015)
Executive Member Ms. Yin Yin Aung (SOM 2014)
Executive Member Ms. Pyae Phyo Swe (GDS 2014)
Executive Member Mr. Aung Phonn Kyaw (Energy 2014)
19. Nepal
2014 - 2016 (extended to 2017)
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Page
President Mr. Kiran Dongol (WEM/SCE '98)
Vice-President Dr. Chandika Prasad Bhatta (ET '99)
General Secretary Mr. Unam Man Pradhan, (UEM '99)
Treasurer Mr. Nishesh Shakya, (SOM 2007)
Internal Auditor Miss Dixa Thapa, (SOM 2012)
Publication Secretary Miss Anantaa Pandey, (SOM 2014)
Member Mr. Kushal Sundar Shrestha (SOM 2011)
Member Miss Sherin Shrestha (SOM 2012)
Member Mr. Shashi Bhattarai (IPM '97)
20. Pakistan
5 March 2015 - 31 December 2018
Communications Channels
Facebook Account
Patron Dr. Shamsuddin Qureshi (STR '65)
President Mr. Tahir Naeem (MOT ’94)
General Secretary Dr. Ahsen Maqsoom (CEIM 2014)
Treasurer Dr. Sheikh Ziauddin (CS 2010)
Executive Committee Member Mr. Abdur Rahman (Env '94)
Executive Committee Member Mr. Javed Ali Khan (HSD '84)
Executive Committee Member Engr. Sabir Hasan (GTE '80)
News Editor Mr. Shahid Mehmood (IB 2001)
21. Philippines
Jan. 2015 - Dec. 2017
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
1st Email
2nd Email
President Engr. Joseph Paul Calvo Sianghio (SOM '91)
1st Vice President Mr. Giovanni Velez (EM ’07)
2nd Vice President Engr. Apollo Seno Enriquez (GTE ’89)
Secretary Mr. Reynaldo Perez Ramos (HSD ’92)
Treasurer Mr. Jose M. Jr. Ramos (GTE ’90)
Auditor Dr. Anthony Shun Fung Chiu (IEM ’88)
Board Members Dr. Nicanor Camacho Austriaco (SEC & DE/1965&75)
Board Members Mr. Ernesto Jose S. Bilar (IEM ’92)
Board Members Mr. Danilo Ferrer Bildan (EMBA 2003)
Board Members Mr. Allan B. Cotecson (CSIM ’81)
Board Members Dr. Alvin Bustillo Culaba (ET ’90)
Board Members Dr. Alexis Morales Fillone (GTE '91)
Board Members Mr. Andrew Tabada Montalbo (ENVI ’89)
Board Members Mr. Ildefonso Reblando Santos (HSD ’82)
Board Members Mr. Allen Baun Surla (HSD ’94)
22. Singapore
(Lost Contact)
N/A N/A
23. Sri Lanka
1 Dec. 2015 - 30 November 2017
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
President Mr. Idigahawela Gamage J. Palitha (SOM/1993)
Vice President Mr. Upali Ewaduge Koswatta (WRE/1980)
Secretary Mr. Herath Mudiyanselage Udeni Chularathna (HSD/1984)
Assistant Secretary Ms. Arundathie Himangi Stella Wijesekera (AGR/2003)
Treasurer Mr. R. M. Dharmasiri Wickramatilake (MOT/1995)
Auditor Mr. Lakshman J. Liyanage (ET/1986)
PRO Mr. Hewa Marambage Piyadasa (IM/2005)
Committee Member 1 Mr. Gotabaya Jayaratne (HSD/1992)
Committee Member 2 Dr. Mahinda Moragolle (HSD/1988)
Committee Member 3 Mr. Shehan Amaratunga (SET/2013 (B Sc.))
Committee Member 4 Mr. Sudeepa Premarathne (SET/2014 (B Sc.))
Committee Member 5 Mr. Omila Munaweera (SET/2015 (B Sc.))
Committee Member 6 Ms. Pamoda Imbulana (SET/2015 (B Sc.))
Imm. Past President Mr. Sunimal Weerasooriya (SOM ’98)
Patron Prof. Hiran D. Dias, Retired Professor HSD
Patron Mr. W. J. L. Shavindranath Fernando (ET/1982)
24. Taiwan
May 2017 - May 2019
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Public Group
Email
President Dr. Sheng Bao Tseng (HSD '85)
Executive Director Dr. Chih-Ku Fan (GE '85)
Executive Director Mr. Pei-Yi Chang (WRE '76)
Executive Director Ms. Lee-Yu Lin (GE '82)
Executive Director Ms. Mei-Yen Chung (SOM '97)
Executive Director Mr. Chilung Chen (EV '87)
Director Dr. Chin-Chun Lee (ST '93)
Director Mr. Lai-Shun Ju (GE '93)
Director Mr. Jack Chun-Yat Hsu (GE '83)
Director Mr. Chao-Hung Cheng (ST '85)
Director Mr. Shain-Jang Lee (EV '75)
Director Mr. Wen-Shen Liu (WRE '85)
Director Mr. Wen-Chung Liao (IE '80)
Director Mr. Chin-Min Lee (SOM 2000)
Director Mr. Pen-Chi Lin (SOM 2000)
Director Mr. Chi-yuan Chang (EV '99)
Director Dr. Lee-Ping Shi (GE '86)
Director Ms. Meei-Tze Lai (GE '99)
Director Mr. Chia-Chan Chou (IEM '90)
Director Dr. Cherng-Tyan Su (ST '72)
Director Mr. Dah-Jin Wang (EV '93)
Executive Supervisor Mr. Lai-Chen Ou (WRE '73)
Supervisor Ms. Cheng-Chung Hsia (HSD '80)
Supervisor Mr. Chung-Cheng Kao (CS '81)
Supervisor Mr. Kan Li (WRE '79)
Supervisor Mr. Rong-Teng Chang (GE '74)
Supervisor Mr. Tien-Ho Tsai (EE '82)
Supervisor Mr. Nien-Tung Dai (MT '98)
25. Thailand
1 January 2016 - 31 December 2017
Communications Channels
Website (needs update)
Facebook (needs update)
Group LINE "Thai AITAA 2016"
President Dr. Verapong Chaiperm (WWE '91)
Vice President Dr. Qwanruedee Chotichanathawewong (E '91)
Executive Secretary Mr. Manat Supasirilux (GTE '90)
Host Dr. Suthi Panpanit (ETM 2001)
Public Relations Officer Dr. Surachet Pravinvongvuth (IPM 2001)
Treasurer Miss Witchuda Seemakachorn (ETM 2002)
Registrar Miss Tipjinda Chairerk (ETM 2003)
26. United States of America
Since 2010 (Election every 2 years)
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
LinkedIn
President Md Sharif Uddin, Ph. D. (AFE '99)
Vice-President Vijay Rajput, Ph. D. (EE '80)
Executive Director Jy S. Wu, Ph. D. (WRE '74)
27. Viet Nam
1 March 2016 - 1 February 2018
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
Advisor Prof. Huynh Ngoc Phien
President Mr. Tran Van Cuong (ISE ’96)
Executive Secretary Dr. Nguyen Van Hop (MSE ’96, 2000)
Chief of Admin Office Ms. Nguyen Le Tuong (MEC 2006)
Head of Communication Mr. Thai Canh Don (ISE ’96)
Member of Communication Mr. Dao Nhat Dinh (EEM ’93)
Member of Communication Mr. Nguyen Duc Anh Kha (IM 2001)
Member of Communication Mr. Vu Van Thuy (GGE 2012)
Head of Social Relations Ms. Phung Thi Huong (ETM ’96)
Member of Social Relations Mr. Doan Huu Hai (EMBA 2012)
Head of Finance Ms. Nguyen Thi Thanh Thuy (CS ’08)
Treasurer Ms. Nguyen Thi Hong Hoa (FEBT 2004)
Hanoi Subchapter Head Nguyen Hong Thuyet (SOM 2003)
HCM Subchapter Head Le Thanh Hao (SOM 2008)