Directory of AIT Alumni Association National / Regional Chapters

(as of 30th June 2021)

Country / Region Position Name
1. Australia
January 2020-December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
Email
Note: State and territory Vice Presidents are members of executive committee of the National chapter.
President Dr Kamal Uddin (HSD 1996)
  Vice President Mrs Shibani Mishra (RPM 2003)
  General Secretary Dr Aftab Ahmad (WRE 2002)
  Joint Secretary Mr Sarwoar Jahan (MOT 2002)
  Treasurer Mrs Anjuma Khan (IWRM 2002)
  Vice President – Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Dr Shahriar Wahid (IWRM 2003,2008)
  Vice President – New South Wales (NSW) Dr Shahadat Chowdhury (WRE 1989)
  Vice President – Queensland and Northern Territory Mr Rajan Koirala (GTE 1990)
  Vice President – Victoria and Tasmania Dr Ram Ramanan
  Vice President – South Australia TBC
  Vice President – Western Australia Dr Harunur Rashid Meer (SE 2002)
  Advisors and Chief Patrons Prof Ashim Das Gupta (WRE 1973, 1976)
  Advisors and Chief Patrons Prof Bala Balasubramaniam
  Advisors and Chief Patrons Mr Kuga Kugathas
  Advisors and Chief Patrons Prof Sams Rahman
2. Bangladesh
January 2020 - December 2021
President Prof. Dr. M. Kamal Uddin (GTE ’95)
  Vice President-1 Dr. Md. Daulat Hossain (AFE ’77)
  Vice President-2 Dr. Md. Mozammal Hoque (SEC ’78)
  General Secretary Ms. Salma, Awwal Shafi (HSD ’82)
  Joint Secretary-1 Mr. Hitendra Nath Barmma (SOM 2001)
  Joint Secretary-2 Arch. Albab Ahmed (HSD ’95)
  Treasurer Mrs. Asma Haque (IEM ’82)
  Member Mr. Dhali Abdul Zalil (WRE '82)
  Member Mr. Md. Azizul Haque (WRE ’84)
  Member Mr. Muhammad Shamsuzzaman (HSD '95)
  Advisor Mr. Syed Mohiuddin Mansur (WRE '69)
  Advisor Dr. S. M. Imamul Huq (AFE '80)
  Advisor Mr. Emaduddin Ahmad (WRE '79)
  Advisor Dr. Khandker Mesbauddin Ahmed (WRE '78)
  Advisor Mr. Quazi Hamidur Rahman (WRE '61)
  Advisor Mr. Tauhidul Anwar Khan (WRE '80)
  Advisor Ms. Khaleda Shahrier Kabir (WRE '75)

3. Bhutan

January 2020-December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
Email

President Mr. Gem Tshering (ET' 94) 
  Treasurer Mr. Drukchu Dorji (Energy-2008) 
  Member  Mr. Namgay Wangchuck (Energy_2009) 
  Member Mr. Sonam Tobgay 
  Member Mrs. Tshering Pem (ICT-2009)
  Member Mr. Tshering Norbu (MBA-2007) 
  Member Mr. Lam Dorji (NRM-2003) 
  Member Mr. Udyog Subedi (RRDP) 
  Member Mrs. Gyem Bidha (ASE-2007) 
  Member Mr. Gyem Dorji
  Member Mr. Pradeep Pradhan 
  Member Mr. Kamal Bdr Gurung 
4. Cambodia
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
URL fw to Facebook Page
President Mr. Say Rotanak (SOM-1999)
  Vice President Finance  Mr. NGORN Saing (IB -98)
  Vice President International Relations Mr. Thao Sokmuny (IB-96)
  Resource Mobilizer Mr. DIN Somethearith (UEM 2002)
  Secretary/Mentor Mr. CHEA, Bunseang (UEM 2005)
  Secretary Mr. Hok Seanghour
  IT management Mr. SORT, Borort (IM 2009)
  Database Mr. MOM, Kirivathanak (Energy 2010)
  Function Organizer Ms. SAO, Pheakdey (HRM 2010)
  Function Organizer Ms. HAY, Daranilene (BA 2009)
  Function Organizer Mr. CHEA, Mony (IB '98)
  Treasury Ms. CHEA Pisey (GDS 2010)
5. Canada
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
LinkedIn
President Mr. Purushottam Raj Singh (IREM-1994) 
  Vice President Michael Du (IREM-1994) 
  Treasurer Faisal Butt (SOM) 
  Secretary Smrita Rajbhandari (WRE) 
  Coordinators (BC) Laxman Sunuwar 
  Coordinators (Alberta) Dinesh Pokhrel (ENV) 
  Coordinators (Manitoba) Athula Rajapakse (ELE) 
  Coordinators (Ontario)  Kamran Malik 
6. Central Asia
(Kazakstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan)
President Mr. Zhaimukhan Medetov (ISE ’95)
  Acting Vice President Mr. Kunbolat Dauletkhanov (TC ’ 96)
  Treasurer Mr. Anvar Zhaxubayev (CS ’ 96)
  Secretary Mrs. Gaukhar Mastekpayeva (ET ’ 97)
7. China
January 2020- December 2021
President Dr. Biliang Hu (HSD '89)
  Secretary  Hong YOU (IEM-1989)
  Secretary Ying Xu (IEM-1992) 
  COO Xin Liang
  Representative Mr. Qi Xinjian 
  Member Min Zhao 
  Member Xiangming Fang 
  Member Xia Zhao
  Member Chongmin Liu
  Member Jian Ma 
8. Europe
DEFUNCT
  N/A
9. Hong Kong/Macao
January 2020- December 2021
President Mr. Thomas Yau (SEC-1989)  
  Vice president Mr. Wong Ben  (SEC-1988)
  Secretary NG, Sze Tat (GTE-1988)
  Member Mr. Cheung Tat Man (CRD-1976) 
  Member Mr. Chang David(SEC-1987)
  Member Mr. CHEUNG See Yan
10. India President Dr. Rajan Gengaje (HSD-96)
  Vice President Mr. B. Rath (WRE-88)
  Secretary

Dr. Rojalin Pradhan           (ISE-2007) 

  Treasurer Dr. C P Bohra (WRE-1995)
  Joint Secretary R.N Mohanty (WRE-2005) 
  Information Secretary Ms. Isha Vasan (SOM-2009)
  Advisor Dr. Ajay Kumar Pradhan (HSD -1989)
  Advisor Dr. H. A. Kazmi
  Advisor Dr. Prasad Modak (EV '84)
  Advisor Dr. B. Mohanty
11. Indonesia
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Public Group
President Mr. Soetrisno Coo-Kokark (AFE -1992) 
  Secretary Ir. Resmana Lim (TC-1994)
  Secretary Ir. Elia Oey (IEM-1994)
  Treasurer

Dr. Dharma Tintri Sudarsono (SOM-1993) 

  Board of Trustees Member Ir. Achmad Lanti, (WRE-1974)
  Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Haryono, (CS-1995)
  Board of Trustees Member Dr. Dradjat Hoedajanto (SEC -1974)
  Board of Trustees Member Dr. Sugimin Pranoto (HSD-1986)
  Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Dirdjosoeprapto Martsanto (WRE-1990)
  Board of Trustees Member Prof. Dr. Abraham Lomi, (EPSM 2000)
  Board of Trustees Member Dr. Ir. Johny Johan (SEC-1989)
  Board of Trustees Member Ir. Tjie Liong Gouw          (GTE-1989)
  Senior Member Harry Kasuma Aliwarga   (CEIM-1995)
12. Japan
January 2020- December 2021
President Mr. Kenzo Takase (ST-1985)
  Secretary Ms. Kashiwazaki Kozue     (UEM-2006) 
  Secretary Mr. Sohsuke Nishimura (EE-1992)
  Secretary Ms. Akiko Ishiyama (GDS 2011)
  Senior Member Nakanishi Masatoki (ST-1985)
  Senior Member Taniguchi Hirofumi
13. Korea
January 2020 - December 2021
President Dr. Sukoh Kim (SOM-2001) 
  Vice President Dr. Geum Hwan Ko (SOM-1996) 
  Advisor Dr. HANN Changpyung (SEC-1980)
  Advisor Dr. LEE, Seung Hwan 
  Advisor Dr. LEE, Young Huy 
14. Laos
January 2020-December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
President Mr. Phongsavanh Phomkong (IB-2001)
  Scretary- General Mr. Somphone Sisenglath (IB -1998)
  Treasurer Ms. Deuandara Saykoummane (GDS-2006)
  Committee Mrs. Bounyaseng Sengkhammy (EEM-2007)
  Committee Mr. Soulinthone Lueangkhamsing (IB-2004)
  Advisor Mr. Thanongsinh Kanlaya (CS -1991)
  Advisor Mr. Inthaneth Norasingh (IB-2001)
  Advisor Mr. Viladeth Sisoulath (IB-99)
15. Malaysia
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
President Mr. Tiger Leong (King-Ho Leong) (GTE-1992)
  Vice President Mr. Adrian (Chin Yee Ong) (GTE-2007)
  Secretary Mr. Nicky (Kee Pei Xiong) (SOM -2011)
  Treasurer Mr. Ng Thiam Choon (GTE-1983)
  Committee Member Mr. Lai Yip Poon (SE-2009)
  Committee Member Mr. Ioannes (Tang Yu Hoe) (CEM-2001)
  Committee Member Mr. Tan Chin Nyan (SEC-1986)
  Committee Member Ms. Hee Wee Lee (CS-1985)
16. Mongolia                                                           January 2020-December 2021 President Ms. Munkhsoyol Baatarjav   (SOM -1999)
  Advisor Ms. Enkhtuya Gantumur   (SAT-2003) 
17. Myanmar
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
President Mr. Tin Aung Moe (STAR 1998)
  Vice-President (1) Mr. Ye Wana Hlaing,(BA-2015)
  Vice-President (2) Mr.Kyaw Zayyar Bo,(BA-2014)
  General Secretary Ms.Yin Yin Aung (BA-2014)
  Joint-General Secretary (1) Ms.Yin Min Thann(GTE-2008)
  Joint-General Secretary (2) Mr.Aung Naing Oo (MOT- 2007)
  Treasurer Ms.Khin Aye Aye Mon @ Alice Khin (MOT-1994)
  Joint-Treasurer Ms. May Thu Oo (BA-2014)
  Honorary Auditor Mr.Kyaw Aung Myint (MOT -2005)
  Joint Honorary Auditor Ms.Mie Mie Ko (IMS-2013)
  Publicist (1) Mr. Kaung Myat Tun(CEIM -2015)
  Publicist (2) Ms. June Khaing Wint Tun (EEM-2017)
  Member Mr.Win Latt (AFE-1987)
  Member Mr. Htet Naing Aung (ICT- 2015)
  Member Ms.Lai Lai Win(EEM-2017)
  Member Ms.Khaing Mar Kyaw (EEM- 2017)
  Member Ms. May Thidar Maung (Energy- 2016)
  Member Mr. Saw Htet Shein (BA-2017)
18. Nepal
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Page
President Mr. Kishore Kumar Shakya (Env -1991) 
  Vice-President Mr. Dinesh Manandhar 
  General Secretary Dr. Chandika Prasad Bhatta (ET-1999) 
  Treasurer Mr. Nishesh Shakya, (SOM 2007)
  Internal Auditor Miss Dixa Thapa, (SOM 2012)
  Publication Secretary Miss Anantaa Pandey, (SOM 2014)
  Member Mr. Kushal Sundar Shrestha (SOM 2011)
  Member Miss Sherin Shrestha (SOM 2012)
  Member

Mr. Shashi Bhattarai (IPM -97)

19. New Zealand 

June 2021- December 2023
Communications Channels
Facebook Account

President  Mr. Prawindra Mukhkia (ET-1981)
  Vice president  Mr. Norman Le (CEIM-2012)
  North Island Representative  Mr. Bikesh Shrestha (WEM-2010)
  South Island Representative  Mr. Rajesh Dhakal (SE-1997)
20. Pakistan
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Account
Patron Dr. M.Mohsin Nazir           (ICT-2011) 
  President Dr. Haroon Rasheed            (TC -2011)
  General Secretary Dr. M. Waseem Ashraf        (ME-2011) 
  Treasurer Dr. Adeel Waqas (CS-2011) 
  Executive Committee Member Dr. Aneeqa Sabah (NT-2013) 
  Executive Committee Member Dr. Shahzadi Tayyaba         (ME -2013) 
  Executive Committee Member Engr. Sabir Hasan (GTE '80)
  News Editor Mr. Shahid Mehmood (IB 2001)
21. Philippines
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Page
1st Email
2nd Email
President Enrique, Apollo "Cocoy"    (GTE-89) 
  1st Vice President Montalbo, Andrew (ENVI-89) 
  2nd Vice President Nazareth-Manzano, Brenda (ENVI-90) 
  Secretary Dr. Alvin Culaba (ET-90) 
  Treasurer Ramos, Jose "Asay" (GTE-90) 
  Auditor Dr. Anthony Shun Fung Chiu (IE&M-88)  
  Board Members Arce-Jaque, Joan (HSD-88) 
  Board Members Bildan, Danilo (EMBA-2003) 
  Board Members Dr. Alex Fillone (GTE-91) 
  Board Members Dr. Reynaldo "Reymos" Ramos (HSD-92) 
  Board Members Santos, IIdefonso "Dell" (HSD-82) 
  Board Members Sianghio, Joseph Paul "JP" (SOM-91) 
  Board Members Supsup, Marcelina (GTE-86) 
  Board Members Dr. Allen Surla (HSD-94) 
  Board Members Wee-Eng, Sheila (GTE-86) 
22. Singapore
January 2020- December 2021
President Mr. Susanto Halim (SOM-1973)
  Secretary General Mr.Willy Lemanza Lee    (GeoE-1982) 
  Treasurer  Ms. Sripeni Puspasari (Ind E&M -1994)
  Senior Member Mr. Wong Wai Nam (SOM-1973) 
  Senior Member Mr. Andi Gunawan (SEC-1985)
  Senior Member Mr. Chen Ren Chung     (GeoE-1972)
23. Sri Lanka
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
President Mr. Dharmasiri Wickramathilake (MOT-1995)
  Vice President Ms. Arundathie Wijesekara (AGR-2003)
  Secretary Mr. Omila Munaweera (SET-2015-B.Sc) 
  Assistant Secretary Mr. Chathushka Sooriyaarachchi 
  Treasurer Mr. Migara Liyanage 
  Public Relations Officer Mr. Shehan Amaratunga   (SET-2013-B.Sc) 
  Auditor  Mr. H.M.U Chularathna (HSD/1984)
  Executive Committee Mr. Lakshaman Liyanage (ET-1986) 
    Mr.Piyadasa Marambage (SAT-2003)
    Mr. Upali Koswatte
    Mr. Imash Minoka
    Ms. Dilini Soysa 
    Ms. Pamoda Imbulana
    Ms. Yasara Dharmerathne
    Mr. Dilusha Kankanamge 
    Mr. Dhanuja Botheju
    Mr. Rajith Jayawardena
  Imm. Past President Mr.Palitha Gamage    (SOM-1993)
  Patron Prof. Hiran D. Dias, Retired Professor (HSD)
  Patron Mr. W. J. L. Shavindranath Fernando (ET/1982)
  Patron Mr. Piyal Hemmayake (SOM-1992)
24. Taiwan
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Website
Facebook Public Group
Email
President Dr. Sheng Bao Tseng (HSD '85)
  Vice President Ms. Joanne, Mei-Yan CHUNG (SOM-1997) 
  Secretary General Mr. Tommy Cheng Chung CHEN (SEC-1994)
  Executive Director Dr. Chih-Ku Fan (GE '85)
  Executive Director Mr. Pei-Yi Chang (WRE '76)
  Executive Director Ms. Lee-Yu Lin (GE '82)
  Executive Director Ms. Mei-Yen Chung (SOM '97)
  Executive Director Mr. Chilung Chen (EV '87)
  Director Mr. Bruce Chin Chun LEE (SEC-1993)
  Director Dr. Chin-Chun Lee (ST '93)
  Director Mr. Lai-Shun Ju (GE '93)
  Director Mr. Jack Chun-Yat Hsu (GE '83)
  Director Mr. Chao-Hung Cheng (ST '85)
  Director Mr. Shain-Jang Lee (EV '75)
  Director Mr. Wen-Shen Liu (WRE '85)
  Director Mr. Wen-Chung Liao (IE '80)
  Director Mr. Chin-Min Lee (SOM 2000)
  Director Mr. Pen-Chi Lin (SOM 2000)
  Director Mr. Chi-yuan Chang (EV '99)
  Director Dr. Lee-Ping Shi (GE '86)
  Director Ms. Meei-Tze Lai (GE '99)
  Director Mr. Chia-Chan Chou (IEM '90)
  Director Dr. Cherng-Tyan Su (ST '72)
  Director Mr. Dah-Jin Wang (EV '93)
  Executive Supervisor Mr. Lai-Chen Ou (WRE '73)
  Supervisor Ms. Cheng-Chung Hsia (HSD '80)
  Supervisor Mr. Chung-Cheng Kao (CS '81)
  Supervisor Mr. Kan Li (WRE '79)
  Supervisor Mr. Rong-Teng Chang (GE '74)
  Supervisor Mr. Tien-Ho Tsai (EE '82)
  Supervisor Mr. Nien-Tung Dai (MT '98)
25. Thailand
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Website (needs update)
Facebook (needs update)
Group LINE "Thai AITAA 2016"
President Mr. Bundit Sapianchai 
  Vice President Academic  Dr. Qwanruedee Chotichanathawewong (E '91)
  Vice President International Affairs Dr. Supattana Wichakul
  Relationship Manager Chaiwat Kovavisarach
  Secretary Vitsarut Wongchupan
  Host Arjaree Kiatfuengfoo
  Public Relations Officer Dr. Surachet Pravinvongvuth (IPM 2001)
  Treasurer Mr.Taweeruk Musanyalak
  Registrar Chom Tantithamthavorn
26. United States of America
January 2020- December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Public Group
LinkedIn
President Md Sharif Uddin, Ph. D. (AFE '99)
  Vice-President Vijay Rajput, Ph. D. (EE '80)
  Executive Director Jy S. Wu, Ph. D. (WRE '74)
  Senior Member Mr.Rafiul Ahad (CA-79)
  Senior Member MD Sahadat Hossain (GeoE-1997)
  Senior Member Mr. Michael Chan
  Senior Member Mr. Purnachander Rao 
  Senior Member Ms. Ning Wang 
27. Viet Nam
January 2020-December 2021
Communications Channels
Facebook Closed Group
Advisor Prof. Huynh Ngoc Phien
  President Mr. Le Thanh Hao    (SOM-2009) 
  Executive Secretary Mr. Le Thanh Quyen (SAT-2005)
  Chief Officer Mrs. Nguyen Thu Thuy (SOM-1998)
  Head of Communication Mr. Thai Canh Don (ISE ’96)
  Member of Communication Mr. Dao Nhat Dinh (EEM ’93)
  Member of Communication Mr. Nguyen Duc Anh Kha (IM 2001)
  Member of Communication Mr. Vu Van Thuy (GGE 2012)
  Head of Social Relations Ms. Phung Thi Huong (ETM ’96)
  Member of Social Relations Mr. Doan Huu Hai (EMBA 2012)
  Head of Finance Ms. Nguyen Thi Thanh Thuy (CS ’08)
  Treasurer Ms. Nguyen Thi Hong Hoa (FEBT 2004)
  Hanoi Subchapter Head Nguyen Hong Thuyet (SOM 2003)
  HCM Subchapter Head Le Thanh Hao (SOM 2008)

28. South East Asia 

January 2020-December 2021

Facebook Account

President Mrs.Afshana Parven (AARM-2007)
  Vice-President Mr. Prakash Subedi (CSIM-2014)
  Secretary Dhanika Ratnayaka (Mechatronics, 2017)
  Public Relations Officer Ms. Kyawt Yin Min Thein (NRM-2019)
  Public Realtions Officer Ms.Nguyen Nhat Ha Chi (EEM,2018)
  Public Relations Officer Mr.SK.Shahin Hossain (GDS, 2015)
  Public Relations Officer Shilpa Agarwal (IM-2016)
  Auditor Mr. Uddhav Prasad Guragain (GDS-2015)
  Auditor Dr.Seema Medhe (FEBT-2019) 
  Business Officer Mr. Supun Gayantha Dissanayake (Mechatronics) 
  Business Officer  Md.Anishur Rahman (NRM-2015) 
  Advisor Dr. Abdus Salam
  Advisor

Dr. Engineer Duminda Jayaranjan